The Justice Manual
[…] In practice, criminal and civil FCPA charges often involve payments or gifts to employees at state-owned or state-controlled enterprises.
Domestic Statutes
18 U.S.C. Section 201 defines a “public official” as a “Member of Congress, Delegate, or Resident Commissioner, either before or after such official has qualified, or an officer or employee or person acting for or on behalf of the United States or any department, agency or branch of Government thereof, including the District of Columbia, in any official function, under or by authority of any such department, agency, or branch of Government, or a juror”. State statutes feature similar definitions.
The bribery of foreign public officials is also criminalised. The FCPA prohibits corrupt payments to foreign public officials for the purpose of obtaining or retaining business opportunities.