Child Relocation 2023
[…] Applicants should consult their local counsel to determine which venue is most appropriate for their specific case. Regardless of the venue, Illinois courts will generally apply the underlying principles of the 1980 Hague Convention and order the timely return of children wrongfully taken from their home countries.

When actions for the return of children to non-Hague countries are brought before Illinois courts, those courts will apply Illinois law and Illinois jurisdictional standards as set forth in the UCCJEA. Section 105(a) of the UCCJEA specifically sets forth that “a court of this State shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purposes of applying [jurisdictional standards]”. In this respect, the Illinois court may decline to exercise jurisdiction over a child and thus return the child to their home country if the child has been in Illinois for less than six months.