Collective Redress & Class Actions 2025
[…] Labour Code §§ 2698 et seq provides the procedural mechanism for the pursuit of collective redress regarding violations of the California Labour Code. This law permits a plaintiff to act on behalf of the State of California, with 75% of any recovery payable to the State and 25% payable to the workers impacted by the violation[s] of California law.

Collective redress in California consists primarily of:

  • class actions; and
  • representative actions.

With respect to class actions, applicable California law, set forth in CCP § 382, defines a California class action as follows: “. . .[w]hen the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.”