Collective Redress & Class Actions 2025
[…] In California, a specific driver has been consumer protection.

A catalyst appears to have been when Federal Rule of Civil Procedure (“FRCP”) 23 governing federal class actions was amended and modernised in 1966. In 1970, California passed the Consumer Legal Remedies Act, which codified the consumer right to class actions in California Civil Code § 1781.  In 1971, California updated its Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) to add § 382, which allowed matters to proceed as class actions “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court.”  The same year, the California Supreme Court heard Vasquez v Supreme Court, 4 Cal.3d 800, and held that consumers could pursue class relief in fraud cases, recognising that individual damages may be too small to justify separate lawsuits.