Contributed By Schumann Law LLC
[…] Courts have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over spousal support orders. An enforcement proceeding for the non-payment of spousal support is not considered a “new” action but a continuation of the underlying divorce proceeding (Haskell v Haskell, 6 N.Y.2d 79, 81, 188 N.Y.S.2d 475, 476, 160 N.E.2d 33, 34 (1959)).
The Domestic Relations Law §244 provides for the enforcement of spousal support orders. It states, in pertinent part:
“Where a spouse in an action for divorce… defaults in paying any sum of money as required by the judgment or order directing the payment thereof, or as required by the terms of an agreement or stipulation incorporated by reference in a judgment, such direction shall be enforceable pursuant to section fifty-two hundred forty-one or fifty-two hundred forty-two of the civil practice law and rules.”
Pursuant to the Domestic Relations Law §244, in the event of non-payment of a lawful spousal support order, the court shall make an order directing the entry of a judgment for the amount of spousal support arrears, together with any applicable costs and disbursements.