Contributed By Schumann Law LLC
[…] The judgment may then be enforced by execution or by any other method authorised by law for the collection of money judgments. If the court determines that the non-payment of spousal support was wilful, the judgment shall also include interest on the arrears.
Section 5201 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR) sets forth the procedures for enforcing money judgments, including actions against debts, assignable or transferable property, and through garnishment.
The Domestic Relations Law §244 allows for a defaulting party to be relieved of their spousal support arrears if the defaulting party “shows good cause for failure to make application for relief from the judgment or order directing such payment prior to the accrual of such arrears” and the court sets forth the facts and circumstances constituting good cause in a written memorandum of decision.
There is no statute governing COLAs to spousal support orders, unlike for child support.