Construction 2024
[…] Damages for such disruptions would be measured based on time extensions to the construction sequence, as well as the increased costs to the construction and lost productivity caused by the disruptive events and impacts.

Within the context of construction, the non-waivable liabilities are fairly limited in Nevada. Certain types of waivers are restricted as violative of public policy, and primarily surround purported contractual waivers of obligations and liabilities imposed on contractors that limit their options to recovery payment for their work.

NRS 108.2453 provides certain limitations on waivers of rights within a construction contract that relate to the Mechanic’s Lien. Specifically, under subsection 1, “a person may not waive or modify a right, obligation or liability” that is provided under the Nevada Mechanic’s Lien (NRS 108.221 through 108.246, inclusive). As such, except as specifically addressed in NRS 108.2457, the Mechanic’s Lien provisions may not be waived or limited and the owner’s obligations under those provisions may not be waived or modified.