Introduction
[…] Notably, the entitlement to recover the attorney’s fees is not reciprocal. A prevailing plaintiff only recovers the attorney’s fees if the court finds that the defendant’s anti-SLAPP motion is frivolous.
California’s new privilege law
A new California law that went into effect in 2024 significantly expands the risk that a plaintiff suing for defamation based on statements about sexual harassment or assault will end up paying the attorney’s fees of their accuser. Specifically, Civil Code Section 47.1 now provides that a “communication made by an individual, without malice, regarding an incident of sexual assault, harassment or discrimination is privileged under Section 47”. Moreover, a “prevailing defendant in any defamation action brought against that defendant for making a communication that is privileged under this Section shall be entitled to their reasonable attorney’s fees and costs for successfully defending themselves in litigation, plus treble damages for any harm caused to them by the defamation action against them, in addition to punitive damages available under Section 3294 or any other relief otherwise permitted by law”.
Section 47.1 applies to accusers who had a reasonable basis to file a complaint of sexual assault, harassment or discrimination, whether or not they did so. And communications under this Section includes all factual information related to an incident of sexual harassment or assault.