The pre-judgment tools discussed above are helpful for plaintiffs who commence litigation in the United States. But what about creditors with a foreign judgment seeking to enforce that judgment through US courts? Both federal and state law have provisions for broad post-judgment discovery of assets.
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (FRCP) allow a judgment creditor to obtain discovery from the judgment debtor or third parties in aid of execution, using either the FRCP or procedures of the state where the court is located. Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(2). In New York, CPLR § 5223 provides a broad mechanism for post-judgment discovery, allowing judgment creditors to “compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment”. These rules, and other state analogues, empower creditors to compel disclosure of information related to digital assets, including cryptocurrency wallets and transactions, whether held directly by the debtor or by third-party custodians such as cryptocurrency exchanges.
Emerging trends