Environmental Law 2024
[…] New Environmental Permitting Requirements

On 30 December 2022, Governor Hochul signed new legislation concerning environmental permitting decisions for projects imposing disproportionate pollution burdens on disadvantaged communities. On 3 March 2023, the Governor signed additional legislative amendments. This environmental justice legislation is codified in Section 70-0118 of the Environmental Conservation Law (ECL), pursuant to which NYSDEC will be prohibited from issuing a new permit “if it determines that the project will cause or contribute more than a de minimis amount of pollution to a disproportionate pollution burden on [a] disadvantaged community”. N.Y. Env’t Conserv. Law Section 70-0118(3)(b). A similar prohibition will also apply to permit modifications and renewals that “would significantly increase the existing disproportionate pollution burden on [a] disadvantaged community”. N.Y. Env’t Conserv. Law Section 70-0118(3)(c)-(d).