Family Law 2024
[…] A party’s incarceration for violation of a support order is meant purely to coerce compliance, not to punish. Therefore, a party must be released once they have complied with their support obligation(s). However, orders concerning property awards cannot be enforced by contempt and incarceration. Randall v Randall, 948 So. 2d 71 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007).

Income Deduction Orders/Income Withholding Orders

Income deduction orders/income withholding orders ensure compliance by requiring a non-complying party’s employer to deduct support obligations directly from the party’s pay. § 61.1301(1)(a), Fla. Stat. states that, “Upon the entry of an order establishing, enforcing, or modifying an obligation for alimony, for child support, or for alimony and child support, other than a temporary order, the court shall enter a separate order for income deduction if one has not been entered”. The court’s ability to enter income deduction orders/income withholding orders is subject to the dictates and limitations of UIFSA (Ch. 88, Florida Statutes).

Writs

As part of an action to enforce a final divorce decree, a party can seek the court to impose certain writs.