Writ of garnishment
Separate and apart from income deduction orders/income withholding orders which are used to enforce support obligations, a party can seek compliance through a writ of garnishment to enforce property obligations. “Garnishment” consists of notifying a third party to retain something he or she has belonging to the defendant, to make disclosure to the court concerning it, and to dispose of it as the court shall direct. Writs of garnishment are governed by Chapter 77 of the Florida Statutes. § 77.01, Fla. Stat. in part states, “[e]very person or entity who has sued to recover a debt or has recovered judgment in any court against any person or entity has a right to a writ of garnishment, in the manner hereinafter provided”. Writs of garnishment are limited in that they cannot be applied to property existing outside of the State of Florida. See Power Rental Op Co, LLC v Virgin Islands Water & Power Authority, M.D.Fla.2021, 2021 WL 268472.
Writ of sequestration
A writ of sequestration is a court order.