Federal Regimes
[…] In carrying out their managerial roles, directors are charged with an unyielding fiduciary duty to the corporation and its shareholders. Directors owe both a duty of loyalty and a duty of care.
Officers of Delaware corporations, like directors, owe fiduciary duties of care and loyalty.
Fiduciary Duties of Managers of a Delaware Limited Liability Company
By default, managers of a Delaware limited liability company (an “LLC”) have traditional fiduciary duties, but those duties may be modified or limited by the LLC agreement.
Section 18-1101(c) of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act (the “Act”) provides that “to the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager has duties (including fiduciary duties)”, such duties may be “expanded, restricted or eliminated” by provisions in the LLC agreement, provided that the LLC agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.