Insurance Litigation 2025
[…] Thus, from the insured’s perspective, the TPPCA’s purpose is not fulfilled until that payment is made and, accordingly, it makes sense that the statutory penalty interest would continue to run until the purpose is met via actual payment.

Moreover, the courts have noted that the TPPCA is to be “liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims” (see, eg, Hinojos v State Farm Lloyds, 619 S.W.3d 651, 653 (Texas 2021)). Under the TPPCA, “the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060” (Texas Insurance Code § 542.058). Section 542.060 states only that the insurer is liable for “interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages”. There is no mention of an early end to the penalty interest while the amount owed is still outstanding. Accordingly, a liberal construction indicates that the insurer continues to be liable for prompt payment penalty interest until payment is made to the insured.