Insurance Litigation 2025
[…] Sur. Co., 903 F.3d 435, 454-55 (Fifth Circuit 2018) where it says that regardless of “[c]ompelling reasons” that may support a different outcome, the policyholder that sought to extend accrual of penalty interest past the date of judgment did not “identify any such change in Texas Law” or distinguish precedent dictating that “damages” awarded as statutory penalty interest only accrue through date of judgment).

Moreover, as noted above, the statute expressly states that the statutory penalty is in addition to pre-judgment interest (see Texas Insurance Code § 542.060(a) where it notes that “[n]othing in this subsection prevents the award of prejudgment interest on the amount of the claim, as provided by law”). Thus, the Texas legislature clearly intended to ensure that there was no confusion over which interest can be awarded pre-judgment. The Texas legislature made it clear that both standard pre-judgment interest and statutory prompt payment penalty interest can accrue before the date of judgment.