Bad Faith, Good Faith and the Florida Landscape
[…] See Section 626.9541(i)3., Florida Statutes.
The lead-in language to subsection (i)3 of the UITPA states that it is an unfair claim settlement practice for an insurer to engage in these actions “with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice”. However, even a single violation can give rise to bad faith exposure. Section 624.155(1), Florida Statutes states that: “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of the above to the contrary, a person pursuing a remedy under this Section need not prove that such act was committed or performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice.” Therefore, although a single instance may not constitute an “unfair claim settlement practice” under the UITPA, it may still give rise to a bad faith claim under Section 625.155, Florida Statutes.
Since 2022, the Gulf Coast of Florida has been impacted by four major hurricanes.