Insurance & Reinsurance 2025
[…] New Law Authorising the Issuance of Standalone Business Interruption Insurance

In May 2024, following the Court of Appeals’ decision in Consolidated Restaurant Operations, Inc. v Westport Insurance Corporation, and in response to the numerous uncompensated losses suffered by businesses as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, New York legislators introduced a bill authorising the issuance of standalone insurance coverage for business interruption losses not necessarily caused by physical damage. The bill was signed by Governor Kathy Hochul on 27 September 2024 and the law, codified at Section 1113(a)(34) of the New York Insurance Law, came into effect on 27 October.

Under the new law, “business interruption insurance” is defined to include “insurance against loss of use and occupancy, rents, and profits resulting from a business closure due to: (A) loss or damage to insured or neighboring property; (B) an act or threatened act of violence while the perpetrator is on the business premises; or (C) a government order”.

The new statute also amends Section 4101(a) of the New York Insurance Law to make business interruption coverage a “basic kind of insurance” available to insureds.