Real Estate Litigation 2025
[…] Rhode Island General Laws § 42-63.1-14 governs STR advertising on third-party hosting platforms. The statute was the first to explicitly address third-party hosting platforms such as AirBnb and VRBO. The statute allows for advertising of STRs on such third-party hosting platforms so long as the property listed is registered with the DBR. Under the statute, “short-term rental” means “a person, firm, or corporation’s utilization, for transient lodging accommodations, not to exceed thirty (30) nights at a time.” (R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-63.1-14(b).) Importantly, the statute also provides that:

“(a) For any rental property offered for tourist or transient use on a hosting platform that collects and remits applicable sales and hotel taxes in compliance with §§ 44-18-7.3(b)(4)(i), 44-18-18, and 44-18-36.1, cities, towns, or municipalities shall not prohibit the owner from offering the unit for tourist or transient use through such hosting platform, or prohibit such hosting platform from providing a person or entity the means to rent, pay for, or otherwise reserve a residential unit for tourist or transient use” (RI Gen Laws §42-63.1-14(a)) – [emphasis added].

As noted above, municipalities throughout Rhode Island have employed vastly different approaches in regulating STRs.