Shareholders’ Rights & Shareholder Activism 2025
[…] New York LLC and partnership law does not set forth who can call a general meeting. However, the operating agreement and partnership agreement typically govern and establish meeting criteria.

All shareholders are entitled to receive notice of a general meeting, and that notice must state the place, date and hour of the meeting, indicate that it is being issued by or at the direction of the person(s) calling the meeting, and state the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called. Notice of any meeting of shareholders may be written or electronic (NYBCL Section 605(a)).

Under Section 624 of the NYBCL, shareholders have the right to inspect the corporations “minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders and record of shareholders and to make extracts therefrom for any purpose reasonably related to such person’s interest as a shareholder”. If the records are not desired for a purpose related to business interests, a corporation can refuse the inspection. Further, shareholders can make a written request of the corporation’s balance sheet and profit and loss statements for the previous fiscal year (NYBCL Section 624).