White-Collar Crime 2023
[…] The FCPA

As noted in 3.2 Bribery, Influence Peddling and Related Offences and 3.3 Anti-bribery Regulation, the FCPA requires “issuers” that have a registered class of securities or that are required to file periodic or other reports with the SEC to keep accurate records and create internal accounting controls to reasonably verify financial statements.

Under the FCPA’s books and records provision, issuers must “make and keep books, records, and accounts, which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the issuer” (15 USC § 78m(b)(2)(A)). “Reasonable detail” means “such level of detail and degree of assurance as would satisfy prudent officials in the conduct of their own affairs” (15 USC § 78m(b)(7)).