These rights were designed t
[…] Copyright Registration
To register a piece of artwork with the US Copyright Office, an applicant must first create an original work that is fixed in a tangible medium. Next, the applicant should complete an application on the US Copyright website with a copy of the work, and any required payments attached with it. Once the Copyright Office receives a complete application, copy of the work and filing fee, it will issue a Certificate of Registration to the applicant. While copyright protections start when a work is created, 17 US Code § 411(a) states that “no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration of registration of the copyright claim has been made…”
Please note that these instructions are intended to provide a general overview, and anyone interested in understanding how to register a piece of artwork should consult a lawyer experienced in copyright matters and filing applications.