These rights were designed t
[…] Another example includes the California Public Resources Code § 5097.5(a) which states that a person, “shall not knowingly and willfully excavate upon, or remove, destroy, injure, or deface, any historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds, archaeological or vertebrate paleontological site... except with the express permission of the public agency having jurisdiction over the lands”.
Thus, California’s laws and public policies make it doubtful that an individual could effectively take title to cultural heritage items using adverse possession laws.