Child Relocation 2023
[…] They also have the right to discipline the child and promote the child’s welfare. In certain instances, parents are vicariously liable for destruction of property caused by children aged between ten and 18 years.

When parents fail to exercise their prerogatives, Section 1011 of the New York Family Court Act (FCA) permits the court to protect children from injury or mistreatment and safeguard their physical, mental and emotional well-being ‒ even over the objections of a parent.

Parents are responsible for the financial support of a child until age 21 ‒ see Section 413(1)(a) of the FCA (“the parents of a child under the age of twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child”). Section 240(1-b)(c)(2)-(3) of the NY Domestic Relations Law (DRL) and Section 413(1)(c)(2)-(3) of the FCA concern prorating obligation between parents. Additionally, Section 240(1-b)(c)(5) of the DRL and Section 413(1)(c)(5) of the FCA require parents to provide health insurance benefits.