Collective Redress & Class Actions 2025
[…] The court’s scrutiny focuses on whether the settlement is the product of “arm’s length” negotiation, and whether it is “fair, reasonable, and adequate” in light of the litigation risks, the relief offered and class member reaction. Rule 23(e)(2). A mediator’s involvement in reaching the settlement may support a court’s finding that the settlement was the result of an arm’s length negotiation, though it does not by itself relieve courts of their independent duty to assess the fairness and adequacy of a proposed settlement.

New York law is similar because, under Article 9, “[a] class action shall not be dismissed, discontinued, or compromised without the approval of the court” (CPLR 908). Therefore, New York state court judges also oversee and must approve any settlements or dismissals of class actions that would be binding on absent class members.