Contributed By Perkins Coie
[…] In 2022, Senators Cory Booker (D-NJ) and Rand Paul (R-KY) attempted to do so by sponsoring S.B. 5123, the Breakthrough Therapies Act. But this bill died in committee and never reached the Senate floor. If Congress eventually succeeds at amending the CSA and streamlining research into Schedule I drugs, that will accelerate the wave of medical research already being promoted at the state level.
The federal government could also facilitate research into psychedelics by establishing a research programme under the Office of the US Attorney General. 21 U.S.C. § 872(a) authorises the Attorney General to “carry out educational and research programs directly related to enforcement of the laws under his jurisdiction concerning drugs”. The Attorney General could use this provision to initiate new psychedelic research programmes and to protect existing ones from the threat of legal sanctions, promoting greater understanding of the risks and benefits of these unique substances.
Changes to Federal Policy