Contributed By Pillar Legal
[…] There is no single federal authority dedicated to regulating gambling advertising in the USA. Oversight is shared among multiple agencies and state regulators, depending on the type of gambling and the nature of the advertisement.
At the federal level, 18 US Code, Section 1302 prohibits “any newspaper, circular, pamphlet, or publication of any kind containing any advertisement of any lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme of any kind offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance” (“Publication Advertising Restrictions”), and Section 1304 prohibits broadcasting of “any advertisement of or information concerning any lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance” (“Broadcasting Advertising Restrictions”), except for a state-run lottery, tribal gaming, licensed casinos in Nevada, sports betting where legal, and any form of gambling that it legal in the jurisdiction being advertised (18 US Code, Section 1307).