Contributed By Pillar Legal
[…] Additionally, certain companies that (i) provide telecommunication or infrastructure services, (ii) offer data, analytics, or proprietary information, or (iii) provide advisory or consulting services related to online gambling are required to be registered with the New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement.
However, in Nevada (NV Revised Statutes, Section 463.650), there are no registration requirements, but the law prohibits “any person, either as owner, lessee, or employee, whether for hire or not, to operate, carry on, conduct, or maintain any form of manufacture, selling or distribution of any gaming device, cashless wagering system or interactive gaming system for use or play in Nevada without first procuring and maintaining all required federal, state, county, and municipal licenses.”
Affiliate marketing in online gambling is regulated at the state level, and requirements differ across jurisdictions.