Contributed By Pillar Legal
[…] While voluntary for members, it influences best practices.
There is no specific state definition of advertising at the federal level. Some states have defined the term “advertising” or “advertisement” specifically for gambling activities, but other states just have a general definition for all business.
For example, in New York, “advertisement” is defined under NY Rac, Pari-Mut Wag & Breeding L, Section 1363 as “any notice or communication to the public or any information concerning the gaming-related business of a gaming facility licensee or applicant or a mobile sports wagering licensee as defined in Section 1367 of this article through broadcasting, publication or any other means of dissemination, including electronic dissemination.”