Contributed By Pillar Legal
[…] While most states require that the consideration be something of marketable value, a minority of states interpret “something of value” more broadly, finding consideration if the operator benefits in any manner from the participants’ actions.
Some states, including Alabama (AL Code, Section 13A-12-20), Alaska (AK Statutes, Section 11.66.280), Hawaii (HI Revised Statutes, Section 712-1220), Kentucky (KY Revised Statutes, Section 528.010), Missouri (MO Revised Statutes, Section 572.010), Nebraska (NE Code, Section 28-1101), New Jersey (NJ Revised Statutes, Section 2C:37-1), New York (NY Penal Law, Section 225.00) and Washington (WA Revised Code, Section 9.46.0285), have defined “something of value” to include any tokens or credits “involving extension of a service, entertainment, or a privilege of playing at a game or scheme without charge”. In particular, the Ninth Circuit held that virtual items extending entertainment privileges may constitute consideration in gambling analysis under Washington State law.
Chance