Contributed By Pillar Legal
[…] For example, in New York, “advertisement” is defined under NY Rac, Pari-Mut Wag & Breeding L, Section 1363 as “any notice or communication to the public or any information concerning the gaming-related business of a gaming facility licensee or applicant or a mobile sports wagering licensee as defined in Section 1367 of this article through broadcasting, publication or any other means of dissemination, including electronic dissemination.”
In Nevada, the “advertising” is defined in the context of consumer protection law under NV Revised Statutes, Section 598.0905 as “the attempt by publication, dissemination, solicitation or circulation to induce, directly or indirectly, any person to enter into any obligation to lease or to acquire any title or interest in any property.” This definition is not specifically for the gambling business.
The regulatory requirements differ by state. However, many states apply the following principles to gambling advertisement.
See 9.3 Key Legal, Regulatory and Licensing Provisions.