Barring a formal written contract, terms regardi
[…] Under current federal regulations, only employees of the employer are permitted to accompany OSHA officials during a workplace inspection as the authorised agent. Under the new rule, that is set to change, even in non-union settings where the union does not represent a majority of the workforce.
Seeking to restore a “long-standing” practice previously recognised in an Obama-era interpretation letter known as the “Fairfax Memo”, the new rule not only resurrects this practice, but broadens the language of OSHA’s rule 29 CFR Section 1903.8 to allow any third party chosen by the employees to be present during the inspection if the compliance safety and health officer has determined their accompaniment to be “reasonably necessary to the conduct of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace”.
OSHA had put the practice on hold following the US District Court for the Northern District of Texas’ 2017 decision in Nat’l Fed’n of Indep Bus v Dougherty, which determined the practice to be an over-extension of OSHA’s authority and one that must be implemented via the rule-making process.