At-Will Employment
[…] The rule for employers that are “political subdivisions” depends upon when the next meeting of the governing body is to occur: (i) if separated at least one week before the next meeting of the governing body, the final wages are due within two weeks of that meeting; or (ii) if separated less than one week before the next meeting, the final wages are due within two weeks of the next regularly scheduled meeting of the governing body that follows that meeting.
Nebraska’s lunch break law: Neb. Rev. Stat. Section 48-212
Since 1931, Nebraska has regulated the meal breaks for employees of “assembling plants”, “workshops” and “mechanical establishments”, none of which are defined. Specifically:
“Any person, firm, or corporation owning or operating an assembling plant, workshop, or mechanical establishment employing one or more persons shall allow all of their employees not less than thirty consecutive minutes for lunch in each eight-hour shift, and during such time it shall be unlawful for any such employer to require such employee or employees to remain in buildings or on the premises where their labor is performed. This section does not apply to employment that is covered by a valid collective-bargaining agreement or other written agreement between an employer and employee.”
While one could assume the law is a vestige of the Great Depression, the Nebraska Legislature clearly does not think so.