At-Will Employment
[…] NFEPA requires employees to file an administrative charge of action with the Nebraska Equal Opportunity Commission (NEOC) within 300 days after the occurrence of the alleged unlawful employment practice. Exhaustion of this administrative process is a prerequisite prior to instituting a private action alleging a NFEPA violation and such action must be filed within 90 days after notice of the last action the NEOC takes on the charge.
However, a unique Nebraska statutory nuance allows claimants to skip the administrative process prescribed by NFEPA and proceed directly to court. Section 20-148 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes provides:
“(1) Any person or company, as defined in section 49-801, except any political subdivision, who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of this state or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action or other proper proceeding for redress brought by such injured person.
(2) The remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any other remedy provided by Chapter 20, article 1, and shall not be interpreted as denying any person the right of seeking other proper remedies provided thereunder.”
This statute was enacted “to provide an alternative remedy for plaintiffs who otherwise would be trapped in bureaucratic backlogs such as the one at NEOC”. However, it is a procedural statute that does not create any new substantive rights.