ESG 2023
[…] According to an analysis of the National Human Trafficking Hotline report, the reported incidents increased 59% in the hotel and hospitality industry between 2020 and 2021.

Historically, franchisers have emphasised the independent ownership of their hotels to insulate corporations from liability issues related to safety or crime.  However, in the 2008 TVPA reauthorisation, Congress added key language which allowed for “facilitator liability”. Under this reauthorisation, the TVPA as codified at 18 USC § 1595 was created to allow for the liability of an individual who does not directly traffic the victim but who “knowingly benefits, financially or... receive[s] anything of value, from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter”. 

Stated simply, the TVPA does not require defendants to have actual knowledge of the trafficking to be held liable, but rather, holds that defendants who “should have known” of trafficking activity may also be liable.