Litigation 2025
[…] And, according to the legislative history, after the amendment “agreements may not require the complainant to forfeit part or all of the consideration for violating the non-disclosure provisions, nor may they be required to sign an affirmative statement, assertion, or disclaimer stating that they were not subject to discrimination or retaliation”.

Specifically, the 2023 amendment expanded Section 5-336 in the following three ways.

  • It made Section 5-336’s coverage of harassment and retaliation claims explicit, clarifying that the law covers claims “involv[ing] discrimination, harassment or retaliation in violation of laws prohibiting discrimination, including discriminatory harassment or retaliation, including but not limited to Article 15 of the executive law”.
  • It made the release of such claims unenforceable if the settlement agreement provides for liquidated damages or forfeiture of even some consideration against the complainant if they later violate the agreement’s confidentiality or non-disparagement provisions.