Litigation 2025
[…] Also, like Section 5-336, Section 5003-b provides the complainant seven days following execution in which to revoke the confidentiality and non-disparagement provisions. In this regard, Section 5003-b has more stringent waiting period requirements than Section 5-336. However, because Section 5003-b applies only to filed claims, its applicability is more limited. It is also less relevant in the context of confidentiality agreements, as presumably the worst allegations already would have been disclosed in the employee’s pleadings.

Effects of Section 5-336 on pre-litigation settlements

The most notable 2023 addition to Section 5-336, Section 5-336(3), addresses some of the most common mechanisms employers use to enforce confidentiality provisions. Under this subsection, “no release of any claim… shall be enforceable, if as part of the agreement resolving such claim” the agreement includes certain enforcement mechanisms such as liquidated damages or forfeiture.

However, Section 5-336(3) says only that the release of claims is unenforceable ‒ not that the confidentiality provision, the enforcement mechanisms, or the agreement itself is unenforceable.