Nevada does not impose income taxes or gift, estate, inheritance, or generation-skipping transfer taxes.
[…] Same-sex marriage has been legal in Nevada since 9 October, when a federal district court judge issued an injunction against Nevada’s ban, following a ruling by the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals. This was codified into law effective 1 July 2017 via amendment to NRS 122.020 (“two persons, regardless of gender, who are at least 18 years of age, not nearer of kin than second cousins or cousins of the half blood, and not having a spouse living, may be joined in marriage”.). In 2020, Nevada voters also approved a constitutional amendment that specifically recognises marriages between couples regardless of gender, making Nevada the first state to enshrine marriage equality in its state constitution.