Income Tax
[…] Law and practice in Texas with respect to trust protectors and directed trusts has developed significantly over the past decade. As a result of adoption and subsequent changes in the law that allow both trust protectors and other persons to be appointed and to direct certain trustee actions, the appointment of trust protectors, investment advisers, distribution advisers, and other quasi-fiduciaries has become much more prevalent in the planning for Texas residents and in trust and estate documents governed by Texas law.
The appointment of trust protectors is now allowed pursuant to Section 114.0031 of the Texas Trust Code. A trust protector is considered to be an “adviser”, along with other quasi-fiduciaries who might be appointed pursuant to this section. A trust protector “has all the power and authority granted to the [trust] protector by the trust terms, which may include: (1) the power to remove and appoint trustees, advisors, trust committee members, and other [trust] protectors; (2) the power to modify or amend the trust terms to achieve favorable tax status or to facilitate the efficient administration of the trust; and (3) the power to modify, expand, or restrict the terms of a power of appointment granted to a beneficiary by the trust terms.” Importantly, “the trust terms may provide that [a trust protector] acts in a nonfiduciary capacity if: (1) the [trust protector’s] only power is to remove and appoint trustees, advisors, trust committee members, or other [trust] protectors; and (2) the [trust protector] does not exercise that