Psychedelic Medicines 2024
[…] On the federal side, the main governing statute is the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970. See Gonzales v Oregon, 546 U.S. 243 (2006). The CSA establishes a comprehensive federal scheme to regulate the manufacturing and distribution of controlled substances. To that end, the US Congress recognised that drugs “have a useful and legitimate medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and general welfare of the American people”, 21 U.S.C. § 801(1), but that the “illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people”. Id. § 801(2). The CSA classifies controlled substances into five schedules.

  • Schedule I contains substances with the highest risk, deemed to have no accepted medical use, and a high potential for abuse.