History of Public Corruption
[…] In Whiteagle, the Seventh Circuit affirmed the defendant’s conviction involving corrupt solicitation of a job for a legislator’s relative. Similarly, in United States v Jefferson, the court upheld a § 201 bribery conviction where payments were made to a company controlled by a public official’s wife. 674 F.3d 332, 341-42 (4th Cir. 2012).
High-Level Overview of Select Illinois Statutes Criminalising Public Corruption
Illinois state law also prohibits the making of improper payments to public officials. For example, 720 ILCS § 5/33-1(a) prohibits individuals from (1) “promis[ing] or tender[ing]... any property or personal advantage” to a public officer or employee; (2) doing so with “the intent to influence the performance of any act related to the employment or function” of that officer or employee; and (3) doing so where the officer or employee is “not authorized by law to accept” that property or personal advantage.