History of Public Corruption
[…] For example, 720 ILCS § 5/33-1(a) prohibits individuals from (1) “promis[ing] or tender[ing]... any property or personal advantage” to a public officer or employee; (2) doing so with “the intent to influence the performance of any act related to the employment or function” of that officer or employee; and (3) doing so where the officer or employee is “not authorized by law to accept” that property or personal advantage.
Other provisions of Illinois law prohibit “official misconduct” by public officials, including 720 ILCS § 5/33-3, which states, in pertinent part, that a public officer or employee commits misconduct when he or she commits any of the listed acts in his or her official capacity, including “[s]olicit[ing] or knowingly accept[ing] for the performance of any act a fee or reward which he knows is not authorized by law”.
Additionally, Illinois state law imposes criminal penalties on state and local officers for soliciting or receiving contributions (as defined in the Illinois Election Code) from persons engaged in business or activity over which the official has regulatory authority (720 ILCS § 5/33-3.1).