TMT 2024
[…] State regulators, however, generally do not recognise the concept of private carriage as an exception to authorisation or compliance obligations.

In addition, there is no requirement to obtain Section 214 authority from the FCC to provide interstate and international information service transmission. Information services are statutorily defined as “the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilising, or making available information via telecommunications” 47 USC §153(24). The definition further states that information service “does not include any use of any such capability for the management, control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a telecommunications service”. Generally, if there is a net change in the protocol of a transmission, the transmission may likely qualify as an information service 47 USC §153(50).