US Regional Employment 2023 Comparisons
[…] Employers may not retaliate against an applicant for exercising their rights under the law. The law acknowledges that an applicant may voluntarily provide their wage history and, after a conditional offer of employment is made, permits the employer to confirm and to rely on this information to support a higher wage offer than initially offered.

Lie Detector Testing

Applicants and employees may not be required to undergo lie detector testing (Md Code Ann Lab & Empl, Section 3-702). The law specifies that Maryland applications must contain – in bold-faced, upper-case type – the following statement, with a separate signature line: “Under Maryland law, an employer may not require or demand, as a condition of employment, prospective employment, or continued employment, that an individual submit to or take a lie detector or similar test. An employer who violates this law is guilty of a misdemeanour, and subject to a fine not exceeding USD100.”

Drug Testing

Maryland has passed a law that permits employers to drug test applicants and employees.