Shareholders' Rights & Shareholder Activism 2024 Comparisons
[…] Thus, shareholders do not have the right to call for a shareholder meeting unless it is granted to them in the certificate of incorporation or by-laws.

All shareholders are entitled to receive notice of a general meeting, and that notice must state the place, date and hour of the meeting, indicate that it is being issued by or at the direction of the person or persons calling the meeting, and state the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called. Notice of any meeting of shareholders may be written or electronic (NYBCL 605(a)).

Under Section 624 of the NYBCL, shareholders have the right to inspect the corporations “minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders and record of shareholders and to make extracts therefrom for any purpose reasonably related to such person’s interest as a shareholder”.

Shareholders meetings may be held virtually.